Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • About
  • POE-PO-PSO
  • Milestones
  • Faculty
  • Techinical support
  • Facilities
  • Department activites
  • Faculty activites
  • Student activity
  • Professional bodies
  • Research
  • MoU
  • Value added courses
  • Placement
  • Funded Projects
  • Contact

About the Department:

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is a hastily advancing field with spurring innovations made now and then. From dawn to dusk, we use various electronic gadgets for which Electronics and Communication Engineering plays a vital role. It is also evident that the technological developments of several countries across the globe are directly related to their strengths in electronics design, manufacture, products and services. The department nurtures students for careers in this constantly evolving discipline.

Vision

To prepare students to meet the growing demand for the graduates with essential skills in engineering by offering in depth conceptual knowledge in Electronics and Communication Engineering domain.

Mission

To equip the students with current trends and latest technologies in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering in order to make them technically strong and ethically superior and also developing skills for enhancing employability of students through comprehensive training process.

 

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES: (PEOs)

PEO1: To enable graduates to pursue research, or have a successful career in academia or industries associated with Electronics and Communication Engineering, or as entrepreneurs.

PEO2: To provide students with strong foundational concepts and also advanced techniques and tools in order to enable them to build solutions or systems of varying complexity.

 PEO3: To prepare students to critically analyze existing literature in an area of specialization and ethically develop innovative and research oriented methodologies to solve the problems identified.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (POs):

 Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one‘s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES (PSOs)

  1. To analyze, design and develop solutions by applying foundational concepts of electronics and communication engineering.
  1. To apply design principles and best practices for developing quality products for scientific and business applications.
  1. To adapt to emerging information and communication technologies (ICT) to innovate ideas and solutions to existing/novel problems.

2011:       

  • Start of B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering (with an intake of 60)

2013:

  • Intake increased to 120
  • Organized First National Level Symposium – RESNOVAE 2K13

2014:

  • Start of M.E. Communication Systems (with an intake of 24)

2015:

  • Organized second National Level Symposium – RESNOVAE 2K15
  • Organized First National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’14

2016:

  • Recognized as Research Centre by Anna University for MS/Ph.D., Information and    Communication Engineering (Full time and Part time)
  • Organized Second National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’16

2017:      

  • Organized Second National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’16
  • MoU with BSNL VI Microsystems, Breathe Electronics, Base Electronics, and Livewire Technologies
  • Our faculty member S.Dhamodharan received a fund of Rs.20,000-/ from DST, Government of India, New  Delhi & EDII for Entrepreneurship  Awareness Camp

2018:

  • Organized fourth National Level Symposium – RESNOVAE 2K18.
  • Texas Instruments Lab for Research
  • Our students received a fund of Rs.10, 000-/ from Tamil Nadu State Council for TNSCST for Smart walking stick for visually impaired project
  • Our faculty members Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi and Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar received a fund of Rs.40, 000-/ from ICMR for conducting Two days Seminar on Brain Computer Interface
  • Our faculty members Dr.G.Mohanbabu and Mr.V.Jeevanantham received a fund of Rs.30, 000-/ from CSIR for conducting Two days workshop of Medical Image Processing
  • Our faculty member S.Dhamodharan received a fund of Rs.1,00,000-/ from DST, Government of India, New Delhi & EDII for conducting Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp
  • Our faculty members Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi and Dr.C.Sujatha  Received a fund of Rs.20,000-/ from TNSCST for conducting Two National Level Workshop on Cancer Awareness for Women.

Dr. S. Karthigai Lakshmi M.E., Ph.D

Professor

Dr.G.Mohanbabu ME., PhD.,

Assistant Professor

Dr.C.Sujatha M.E., Ph.D.,

Assistant Professor

Dr. K. Vinothkumar B.E., M.E., Ph. D

Assistant Professor

Mr.S.Dhamodharan M.E.,MIETE

Assistant Professor

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.R.Carol Praveen M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.M.Manikandan M.E.,MIETE.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar M.Tech.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.M.Prem Kumar M.E., (Ph.D)

Assistant Professor

Mr.V.Jeevanantham M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.S.Jayakumar M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mrs.A.Mercy M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mrs.M.Krithiga @ Anbu Devi M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.K.Rajesh M.E., (Ph.D)

Assistant Professor

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi M.E.,(Ph.D)

Assistant Professor

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar M.E., M.B.A.,

Assistant Professor

Ms.T.Leela Priyadharsini M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.R.Senthil Kumar M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.J.Vetri Mani Kumar M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.S.Karthik M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mrs.A.Geetha M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mrs.G.Saranya M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.V.P.Gokulan M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mrs.A.Parameswari BE., M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Mr.A.Issack D.E.C.E., (AMIE)

Technical Assistant

Mr.P.RajeshD.C.S.E.,

Technical Assistant

Mr.S.Vairamani B.E.,

Technical Assistant

SOUNDARA PANDIAMMAL

Technical Assistant

State of art of infrastructure
The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering at SSMIET offers a 4 year B.E., ECE course. Since its inception, ECE department has a steady paced growth. Now, the department has grown up with fully furnished hi-fi Circuits and Devices Laboratory, Analog and Digital Circuits Laboratory, Embedded and Networks Laboratory, Communication and Microwave Laboratory, DSP/VLSI Laboratory. Our department has adequate numbers of equipments like Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes, Function Generators, Power Supplies and Computers. Our labs are also equipped with latest softwares such as MATLAB, MULTISIM, CADENCE and MENTOR GRAPHICS.

Research facilities available
All faculty members are postgraduates with considerable research and academic experience. We have an exclusive Electronics Research Laboratory in collaboration with Texas Instruments, USA, made for our budding Engineers to get inspired and also to showcase their talents in field of Electronics. We also encourage our students and faculty members to publish papers in reputed journals.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S.No Date Event details Event Incharge Expert Details
1 01.09.2012 Inauguration of ECE association –iCON , Innovative CONtributors Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Dr.M.Saravanan, Professor, Thiyagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
2 01.09.2012 Guest Lecture on Micro Controllers Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Dr.M.Saravanan, Professor, Thiyagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
3 06.09.2012
to 07.09.2012
National Level Workshop on ROBOTICS Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.Rohan Dongre, Mr.Raviraj, Technical Engineer, Robosapiens
4 21.09.2012 TECH HUNT 1 – Technical Quiz Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Dr.R.Chandran, Campus Director, SSMIET
5 29.09.2012 Industrial Visit to Hykon Power Electronics, Kerala and a trip to Munnar Mr.S.Dhamodharan NA
6 23.01.2013 In-house Paper Presentation Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Dr.K.Vadivel, Principal, SSMIET
7 18.02.2013
to 23.02.2013
UTSAV WEEK – A Cultural Fest, along with Dept. of CSE Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Dr.K.Vadivel, Principal, SSMIET
8 01.03.2013
to 04.03.2013
Industrial Visit to Noida and participation in ROBOTRYST 2013 at IIT, Delhi Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

NA
9 06.07.2013 Guest Lecture on Personality Development Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Dr.Lawrence, American College, Madurai.
10 23.09.2013 National Level Technical Symposium Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Dr.Ragavan, NIT, Trichy
11 24.09.2013 Workshop on MATLAB and CADENCE Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Mr.Chiranth Patil, Tech Engineer, CoreEl Techonologies
12 26.09.2013
to
28.09.2013
Industrial Visit to Bangalore
(2012 – 2016 Batch)
Mr.R.Carol Praveen
13 14.10.2013
to
19.10.2013
Hands-on Training on FM Radio Receiver Construction Dr.K.Periakaruppan, HoD/CSE, SSMIET Dr.K.Periakaruppan, HoD/CSE, SSMIET
14 04.01.2014 Workshop on Android Apps Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Mr.D.Bensinga Kumar, M.E (SE),
Mr.M.Suresh,
Technical Support Engineer,
Masterychip Technologies, Chennai-41
15 21.01.2014 &
22.01.2014
Workshop on Embedded System Applications Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Vi Micro Systems, Chennai.
16 07.08.2014 Intellectual Innovation Contest- Technical Aptitude Test
for III Year and Final Year
Mr.S.Dhamotharan  Intellectual Automation
17 09.08.2014 Workshop on “Embedded System”
for III Year and Final Year
Vi Microsystem, Chennai Vi Microsystem, Chennai
18 21.08.2014
to
25.08.2014
Circuit Debugging –“Texas Instruments India Analog Maker Competition 2014” for II Year, III Year, Final Year Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.M.Premkumar

Texas Instruments
19 22.08.2014 III year parents and teachers meeting DR.A.Gopisaminathan NA
20 23.08.2014 Seminar on Bio-Inspired Computing Systems Higher Education Opportunities Mr.V.Jeevananthan

Ms.K.Vaishnavi

Ramesh Perumal, Neuro – Engineering Lab, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
21 23.08.2014 II year parents and teachers meeting DR.A.Gopisaminathan NA
22 25.08.2014 IV year parents and teachers meeting DR.A.Gopisaminathan NA
23 25.08.2014
to
28.08.2014
Placement Training for Final Year Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar
24 26.08.2014
to
28.08.2014
Industrial Visit to All India Radio, Cochin & ISRO, Trivandrum (2012-2016 Batch) Mrs.L.Malliga

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

NA
25 01.09.2014
to
04.08.2014
Placement Training for Third Year Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar Innovative Services (IAME)
26 06.09.2014 Inauguration of Mobile Phone Service Training Mr.V.Jeevananthan

Mr.M.Premkumar

 

Bright Technologies, Dindigul
27 11.09.2014 Industrial Visit to All India Radio, Kodaikanal (2013-2017 Batch) Mrs.L.Malliga

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

 

 

 

NA
28 17.11.2014
to
20.11.2014
Workshop on “Mobile & Laptop Servicing” Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

 

Bright Technologies, Dindigul
29 08.12.2014
to
12.12.2014
FDP on ”Electronics and Microprocessors” for ECE department Faculty members at SSMIET, Dindigul. Mr.S.Jayakumar All ECE Faculty
30 29.07.2015 NBA  Accreditation training Programme Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Dr.G.Athisha,

Professor and Head,

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

31 29.10.2015 One Day Workshop  On  “Antenna Radiation Pattern Measurement using Network Analyzer” Mr.M.Manikandan Dr.S.Kanthamani, Associate Professor/ECE,

Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai.

32 20.11.2015

to

26.11.2015

FDTP on Communication Theory Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Seven Resource Persons from various renowned Institutions
33 15.03.2016 Intra Departmental Symposium Mr.M.ManiKandan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

NA
34 19.03.2016 Workshop on Arduino projects Mr.S.Karthik Mr.K.Venkadachalam,

Director of Wizard system

35 8.04.2016 National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’16 Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.M.PremKumar

Dr.S.Selladurai,

Additional Registrar, Chairman,

Anna University Sports Board.

36 18.11.2016

to

24.11.2016

FDTP on VLSI Design Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Dr.C.Swarnalatha,

Dean Incharge, Anna University,

Regional Campus, Madurai.

37 26.08.2016

&

27.08.2016

Two Days workshop on Mobile and Laptop service Training Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

 

Bright Technology, Dindigul.
38 14-28.12.2016 Entrepreneurship Dr.G.MohanBabu Dr.C.Swarnalatha,

Dean Incharge, Anna University,

Regional Campus, Madurai.

39 4.1.2017 Aptitude training Program Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.R.Ashok Kumar

Mr.A.Saravanan

Aptitude trainer,Tech symposium

40 21.02.2017 Intra Department Symposium Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan NA
41 25.02.2017 Project Exhibition Mr.S.karthik (833)

Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar

Mrs.A.Geetha

Ms.T.Leela Priyadharsini

NA
42 03.03.2017 National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’17 Mr.Manikandan

Mr.M.PremKumar

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mrs.A.Susila Mary,

Sub-Divisional Engineer,

BSNL, Dindigul.

43 18.5.2017-24.5.2017 Faculty Development Program On Principles Of Digital Signal Processing

 

Dr.G.Mohan Babu, Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan P.Nagarajan,Veltech University,

Dr.M.Revathi,PSNACET

44 10.06.2017 Exploring new world in Space Dr.G Mohanbabu

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.P.Perumal, Senior Scientist, ISRO, Mahendragiri
45 1st September 2017

 

A National Level Technical Symposium – Resnovae 2k17

 

Mr.M.Manikandan, AP/ECE – ISF Coordinator.

V.P.Jay fantin AP/ECE

 

Thiru. Tamilselvan Magalingam Future captains.com-CEO,CTS-Manager(Former)-Talent management
46 23.09.2017  

IPR Workshop

Dr.G.Mohan Babu Dr.M.Kanthababu,

Director,IPR cell,Anna university,Chennai

47 27.12.17 and 28.12.17 Workshop on Mobile App Development Mr. B.K.Eswarlal ICT Academy-Mr.Ravichandaran
48 28.12.17 Workshop on IOT Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.M.Prem Kumar

Hipot-Mr.Ramakrishnan
49 04.12.2017 to 08.12.17  Internship program on IOT with Raspberry pi

 

Mrs.L.Malliga

Dr.C.Sujatha

Breathe Electronics
50 04.12.17 to 08.12.17 Internship program on Advanced PCB Design Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

 

Base Electronics
51 23.12.17 Guest Lecture on Electronic Design Automation Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Mr.S.JayaKumar

Line Wire –Mr.ViyjayaRaghavan
52 17.2.2018 Guest Lecture on PLC Design utomation Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi,

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

 

 

Mr.Angumaselvan,Base electronics
53 06.01.18 Guest Lecture on Electronic Software Design Mr.S.Karthick  Mr.V.P.Gokulan CADD Academy-Mr.P.Arun Kumar
54 16.02.18 – 17.02.18, 09.00 a.m.  – 04.30 p.m. Two days Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme Prof.S.Dhamodharan Mr.AL.Amarnath, CEO, Brain’s Gym Private Limited, Madurai

 

55 23-2-2018 PolyFest’18 Prof.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Prof.Dr.C.Sujatha

Prof.Mr.SenthilKumar

 

Mr.RajaChinnaKarruppanan

HOD,Electronics and Robotics,ArulmiguPalaniAnnadavarPolyTechnic

56 10-2-2018 Guest lecture on “Embedded Systems Prof.S.Karthick(833) Mr. Levale,LitzTech Technologies, Coimbatore
57 01.03.2018 Seminar on Antenna theory and Design Mr.M.Manikandan Dr.Murugan,Prof/ECE,KLNCE,Madurai
58 03.03.2018 Guest lecture on Python Mrs.L.Malliga,

MrsG.Saranya.

A.Karthikeyan and Mr.Vinoth,Silicon Software Services.
59 12.03.2018 Intra department Symposium NA C.Sujatha,

M.Manikandan,

V.P.Jayfantin

60 13.03.2018 to 14.03.2018 Hands on Training workshop on IOT using Arduino Mrs.L.Malliga,

MrsG.Saranya.

LijuVarghore and Adarsh,
61 13.03.2018 Career Guidence Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Imayam,Time Institute
62 16.03.2018 RTL Design,

Function Verfication and VLSI Oriented Job Opportunities Webinar

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin Mr.P.R.SivaKumar,CEO

Maven Silicon,Bangalore

63 20.03.2018&21.03.2018 ICMR Sponsored Two days National level Seminar on Brain Computer Interface:Application and Challenges Dr.KarthigaiLakshmi,Dr.C.Sujatha,K.S.ArunKumar Dr.S.MeenashiSundaram,

AppolloHospital,Madurai.

 

Dr.M.Ramachandran,MBBS.,DTCD, Deputy Director of Medical Service(TB),Dindigul

 

Dr.VE.Jayanthi,

Prof/HOD,BME,

PSNACET

 

Dr.S.Mythili,ASP/ECE,

PSNACET.

 

64 05.05.2018 Awareness on Health,Fitness and Diet A.Geetha,AP/ECE

A.Mercy,Ap/ECE

Pink Fitness centre, Dindigul
65 24.05.2018 and 25.05.2018 CSIR Sponsored two days Workshop on Image processing for biomedical application Dr.G.Mohan Babu,ASP,ECE

V.Jeevenantham

Dr.S.Md.Mansoor Roomi,Assistant Professor ,Thiyagaraja College of Engineering,Madurai

Dr.K.Adalarusu,Assoicate Professor,Sastra University,Tanjavur

66 21.07.18 Guest lecture on Carving a Niche career in ESD K.S.Arun Kumar, R.senthil Kumar Mr.M.Vijaya kumar, Interlogic Embedded solutions
67 27.08.2018 to 29.08.2018 Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp Mr.S.Dhamodharan Mr.Sivarajah,co-founder,CEO,Native lead,Madurai
68 15.09. 2018

 

A National Level Technical Symposium – Resnovae 2k18

 

Mr.M.Manikandan, AP/ECE – ISF Coordinator.

V.P.Jay fantin AP/ECE

 

Mr.Prem Kumar Anaikkutty

HR

Visteon India Pvt Ltd

 

 

S.NODateEvent detailsParticipants Details
1.

26.12.12-3.01.13

(7 Days)

FDP on “Antenna &Wave Propogation”Thiagarajar  College of EnggMr.S.Dhamodharan
2.

9.12.13-15 .12.13

(7 Days)

FDP on “Digital Image Processing”

MIT Campus, Anna University

Mr.M.Manikandan
3.9.12.13-15.12.13FDP on “EC2354 – VLSI Design”at MIT Campus,Anna University.Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin
4.

20.3.14 -21.3.14

(2 days)

Quality improvement programme on”

Performance Effectiveness

Enhancement program”

Mr.S.Jayakumar
5.

18.06.14-25.06.14

(7 Days)

FDP on “Analog and Digital

Communication”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Mr.K.S.Arunkumar

Ms.A.Gokila

6.

20.06.14-21.06.14

(2 Days)

FDP on “Performance effectiveness enhancement program”

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

7.

27.8.14-28.8.14

(2 Days)

Workshop on “Evolutionary Computing”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
8.31.10.14-1.11.14Seminar sponsored by ISTE”Advanced Digital Communication Techniques”at Kamaraj College of Engg. and TechnologyMrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
9.

10.12.14-17.12.14

(7 Days)

FDP on “Communication Theory”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

10.08.01.15(1 Day)

Seminar on “Image Processing and remote sensing”

SIT,Pulloor

Dr.C.Sujatha
11.

20.02.15

(1 Day)

Seminar on “Recent Trends in RF,Microwave and Its Applications”

M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering ,Karur

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

12.

26.02.15&27.02.15

(2 Days)

‘Recent Research Issues in VLSI Design and development”, Sethu Institute of TechnologyDr.C.Sujatha
13.14.3.15(1 day)

National Confernce on”

Recent advancements in control, power electronics and electronics engineering”

Dr.L.Malliga
14.

28.3.15-

29.3.2015(2  Days)

Wavelet theory and its engineering

applications

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

15.28.3.15(1 day)

International Conference on

”Emerging trends in electrical

engineering”

Dr.L.Malliga
16.

17.04.15 &18.04.15

(2 Days)

FDP on “Advanced Digital Image Processing”

Anna University Regional Centre, Coimbatore

Dr.L.Malliga
17.

17.06.15-19.06.15

(3 Days)

FDP on “Transmission Lines and Waveguides” Velalar College of Engg and Technology,ErodeMr.M.Manikandan
18.6.10.15(1 Day)Video Analytic for real time Event detectionsMrs.M.Jeyalakshmi
19.

6.10.15-10.10.15

(5 Days)

FDP on “Recent Developments and Future Focus

of Healthcare Field in India”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Dr.L.Malliga

Ms.A.Gokila

20.29 10.15(1 Day)

Workshop on “Antenna Radiation Pattern Measurement using Network Analyser”

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology

Dr.C.Sujatha

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mrs.A.Mercy

Ms.A.Gokila

21.

20.11.15-26.11.15

(7 Days)

FDP on “Communication Thoery”

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Ms.A.Gokila

Ms.T.Leelapriyadharshini

22.

3.12.15&4 .12.15

(2 Days)

Workshop on “Antenna Design and Analysis using ESI’S CEM Solution Tool”

Anna university Regional Campus, Coimbatore

Mr.M.Manikandan
23.

30.11.15-6.12.15

(7 Days)

Workshop on “Semiconductor Devices: Theory and Practices”

Thiagarajar  College of Engineering

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

24.

30.12.15-07.01.16

(7 Days)

FDP on “Antenna &Wave Propogation”

SSN College of Engineering

Mr.R.CarolPraveen
25.

4.01.16-8.01.16

(5 Days)

FDP on “EC6601-VLSI Design”at SSNCET,ChennaiMr.V.P.Jay Fantin
26.

5.01.16&6 .01.16

(2 Days)

Workshop on “IOT” MIT Campus,Anna UniversityMr.S.Dhamodharan
27.

4.3.16 -5.3.16

(2 days)

International Confernce on”

Global Innovations in Computing

Technology organized by the

Dept of Computer Science and

Engineering”

Dr.C.Sujatha
28.25.03.16(1 day)

National Conference on  Innovation in Computing

and Communication Technology

29.30.03. 16(1 day)

National Conference on Power, Communication and

cyber  Security Computational  Models

30.

17.3.16-

19.3.16(3 days)

International Conference  Recent trends in Mechanical

and  civil Engg.

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
31.

17.3.16-

19.3.16(3 days)

International Conference “Recent trends in Mechanical and

civil Engg”

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mrs.A.Mercy

Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini

32.19.03.16(1 day)Arduino Workshop at SSMIETMr.S.Karthick
33.25.03.16(1 day)

National Conference on

Innovation in Computing

and Communication Technology

Dr.L.Malliga
34.

1.4.16-2.4.16

(2 days)

National Confernce on”Future

Trends  in Control,Commn,and power

systems”

Dr.C.Sujatha
35.8 .4.16(1 day)

National Conference on”Emerging

Trends in Engg and Tech”

Dr. Navalar Nedhunchezhiyan

College of Engineering,

Cuddalore.

Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

36.8 .4.16(1 day)

National Conference on “Recent

Trends in Communication and

Information Technologies

(NCRTCIT’16)”

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin
37.8 .4.16(1 day)

National Conference on”Emerging

Trends in Engg and Tech”

Dr.G.Mohanbabu
38.20.4.16(1 day)

National Confernce on”

Innovative Computing Tech”

39.8 .4.16(1 day)

National Conference on

”Emerging Trends in Engg and

Tech”

Dr.L.Malliga
40.

13.06.16-19.06.16

(7 Days)

FDP on “Transmission Lines and Waveguides” University College of Engg.,Dindigul

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

41.

4.08.16&5.08.16

(2 Days)

Workshop on “Optical and Microwave Lab”

K.L.N College of Engg,Pottapalayam

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

42.

26.08.16-27.08.16

(2 Days)

Workshop on “Advanced Antenna Design and Application” SRM University,KattankulathurMr.S.Dhamodharan
43.

18.11.16-24.11.16

(7 Days)

FDP on “VLSI Design”

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology

Mr.S.Karthick

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mr. V.P.Gokulan

Mrs. G.Saranya

44.

1.12.16&2 .12.16

(2 Days)

Seminar on”Recent Trends in RF,Antennas and MIC”

K.L.N College of Engg,Pottapalayam

Mr.M.Manikandan
45.

1.12.16 -3.12.16

(3Days)

FDP on “Antenna Design and Measurement Tech” SSN College of EngineeringMr.S.Dhamodharan
46.

5.12.16,9.12.16-14.12.16

(7 Days)

FDP on “Communication Thoery”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Mrs. A.Geetha
47.

14.12.16 -28.12.16

(15 Days)

DST sponsored “FDP on Entrepreneurship “

at SSMIET, Dindigul

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.S.Karthik

48.

12.12.16-18.12.16

(7 Days)

FDP on “Computer Networks”

Mepco Schlenk Engg.College,Sivakasi

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar
49.

17.12.16-

19 .12. 16(3 Days)

Quality improvement programme on”

Optical Fibre/wireless Communication” and Networks

Mr. Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

50.26.12.16One day workshop on”Writing and publishing research papers in High impact  factor  Journals”at PSNACET,DindugulMrs.M.Jeyalakshmi
51.

5.01.17-

7.01.17(3 days)

International Confernce on Wireless Smart System

Technologies at NEC,Kovilpatti

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

52.7.01.17( 1 Day)Seminor on “Managerial Leadership-Making  a Difference” Anna university Regional Campus,MaduraiMr.S.Jayakumar
53.

30.01.17-04.02.17

( 5 Days)

FDP on “CMOS,Mixed Signal and Radio frequency VLSI design(STTP)” IIT,Karagpur

Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

Mr.S.Jayakumar

54.

30.01.17-31.01.17

(2 Days)

FDP on “Modern Instructional Practices for

Teaching and Learning”at NIT,Trichy

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
55.

27.02.17-

3.3.17(5 days)

Quality improvement programme on “

DSP and Applications”IISC ,Bangalore

Mr.S.Dhamodharan
56.3.03.17

National Conference on. Research Trends in

Communication and. Information Technologies.

(NCRTCIT-17)at  SSMIET

Mr.K.Rajesh
57.10 .03.17 11.03.17

International conference on

emerging trends in engineering

and technology (ICETET’17)

58.3.03.17

National Conference on “

Sequiential circuit design

using QCA technology”

Mr.S.Karthik
59.3.03.17

National Conference on. Research Trends in. Communication and. Information Technologies.(NCRTCIT-17)at

SSMIET

Mr.M.Premkumar
60.

15.03.17

( 1 Day)

Seminar on“Smart Sensor Networks and its Applications through Embedded System” N.S.N of Engineering and TechnologyMr.S.Dhamodharan
61.

18.03.17

( 1 Day)

FDP on “PCB Designing using OrCAD”

Anna university Regional Campus,Madurai

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

62.27 .3.17(1 day)

National conference on Recent Trends in Networking,

Computing and communication at PSNACET,,Dindigul

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

63.30.3.17(1 day)

National conference on Ubiquitous Technologies in

Electronics at Kamavar College of Engineering and

Technology,Theni

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

Mrs.A.Mercy

64.

5..5.17-6.05.17

(2 Days)

Seminar on”Potential areas and  Innovative ideas for Indegenous Medical Device Development” PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs. A.Geetha

65.12.05.17

“Scope for R& D projects and proposals

Preparation”at Anna University,

Chennai

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi
66.

18.05.17-24.05.17

(7 Days)

FDP on “Principles of DSP”

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

67.12.05.17(1 Day)

Workshop on” Scope for  R&D  Projects and Proposal

Preparation” SSMIET,Dindigul.

Mr.S.Jayakumar
68.5.06.17-9.6.17

Quality improvement programme on”

Biology for Engineers”IIT,Bombay

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

69.

7.6.17-13.6.17

(7 Days)

FDP on “Signals and Systems”, Syed Ammal Engg.College,RamanathapuramMiss.T.Leelapriyadharshini
70.

1.8.2017-2.8.17

(2 days)

International Confernce on”

Energy,Commn,Data

Analytics and soft Computing,

2017

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

71.

7.9.17-8.9.17

(2Days)

Workshop on “VLSI  Architectures for Medical Signal

Processing Applications” at PSNACET ,Dindigul

Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

72.27.09.2017

National Level Seminar on

“Writing an effective proposal

for research grants and

funding”

Mr.K.Rajesh
73.20.10.2017International Journal of Health Informatics and Management, Scitechnol, USAMr.S.Karthik
74.

30.10.17-3.11.17

(4Days)

FDP on “Refresh Course on Antennas”

SSN College of Engg.,Kalavakkam

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

75.

8.11.17-14 .11.17

(7 Days)

FDP on “Design ,Modelling,Simulation  and

Analysis of Advanced Electronic Circuits” Thiagarajar  College of Engg

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.Karthik

76.

23.11.17

(1 Day)

Workshop on “Intellectual Property Rights

and Innovations”SSMIET,Dindigul

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.K.Rajesh

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs. A.Geetha

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Mrs. G.Saranya

Mr.S.Karthik

77.

30 .11.17

(1 Day)

Workshop on”LaTeX” SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul

Dr..L.Malliga

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs.A.Geetha

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mrs.G.Saranya

Mr.S.Karthick

78.3.12.17(1 day)

International Confernce on Science, Technology and

Management

Dr..L.Malliga

Mrs. G.Saranya

79.

4.01.18-

06.01.18(3 days)

International Confernce on Computer,Communication

and interface”at Sri sakthi IET

Mr.M.Premkumar
80.10.01.18

International Conference on Cutting Edge Technologies in Computing

and Communications (ICCETCC’18), Department

of Computer Science and Engineering,at Sriram

Engineering College, Veppampattu R.S., Chennai

Mr.S.Karthik
81.

11.01.18&

12 .01.18

(2 Days)

Workshop on “VLSI DESIGN Lab” K.L.N College

of Engg,Pottapalayam

Dr.C.Sujatha
82.20.02.2018

National level workshop on”Internet of Things”at

BNEC,Theni

Dr.G.Mohanbabu
83.7.03. 18(1 Day)

National Confernce on Recent   trends in

communication, computation and  Security at

Bharath Nikethan EC

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

84.7.03. 18-8.3.18(2 days)

ICMR Sponsored National level Seminar on “Invitro

Diagonostics using point of care testing:Innovation

and challenges”at PSNACET ,Dindigul

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
85.

9.03.18-10.03.18

(2 Days)

DST sponsored”Two days workshop on Hands on Training Programming Embedded System” Anna University,Chennai

Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Dr..L.Malliga

86.

13.03.2018-

14.03.2018(2 Days)

IOT  using arduino at SSMIET

Dr..L.Malliga (Organiser)

Mrs. G.Saranya(Organiser)

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs. A.Geetha

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.R.Senthil Kumar

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Mr.S.Karthik

87.14.03.2018(1 Day)

National Conference on  Recent  trends in communication,

computation and security at Bharath Nikethan EC

Dr.G.Mohanbabu
88.14.03.2018(1 Day)

National Conference on Emerging  trends in

Electronics and signal  processing

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

89.

20.03.18&21.03.18

(2 Days)

Seminar on “ICMR Sponsored National Level Seminar on Brain

Computer Interface” at  SSM Institute of Engineering

and Technology, Dindigul

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Dr.C.Sujatha

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.K.Rajesh

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Karthick

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.R.Senthil Kumar

Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.K.S.Arunkumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mrs. G.Saranya

Mr.S.Karthik

Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini

90.23.03.2018(1 Day)

Advanement in electrical power Signal  processing and

communication network system

Dr.L.Malliga
91.23.03.2018

National Conference on Computing and Communication

in Emerging Technologies at Chettinad College of

Engineering  and Technology

Mr.S.Karthik
92.26.4.18-27.4.18(2 days)

FDP on “problem solving and Python Programming”

at  PSNACET,Dindigul

Mrs.A.Geetha
93.3.5.2018-4.5.2018

“Goal setting workshop for Faculty Empowerment” by IQAC of

SSMIET,Dindigul

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mrs. G.Saranya

Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini

94.3.5.2018-4.5.2018

ICMR Sponsored two days National level Seminar on

”Recent research in Biometric Devices”at

P.A .College of Engg. and Technology,Pollachi

Mr.R.CarolPraveen
95.

07-05-2018  to

11-05-2018

Design of digital circuits  –  QIP,

IIT BOMBAY

Mr. V.P.JayFantin

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

96.24.5.2018-25.5.2018

CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop on ”Imageprocessing

for Bio-medical  Application” at  SSM Institute of

Engineering and  Technology, Dindigul

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Dr.C.Sujatha

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.K.Rajesh

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs.A.Geetha

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Karthick

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.R.Senthil Kumar

Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.K.S.Arunkumar

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mrs. G.Saranya

Mr.S.Karthik

Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini

97.

12.7.18-13.7.18

(2 Days)

Two days seminar on”Research challenges in

TERAHERTZ Wave Technology”at SIT,Madurai

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

98.24.8.18(1 day)

Analysis and desgn of Microstrip antenna using CST

software

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

S.NoDateEventsFaculty Name
123.11.18-
24.11.18
Two days workshop on “Block chain Technology”
at Thiagarajar college of Engineering,
Madurai.
Prof. J.VetriManiKumar
212.11.2018 to 24.12.2018
(14 days)
Two weeks Anna University sponsored FDTP on “Linear Integrated Circuits” at Kalasalingam Institute of Technology, KrishnankoilDr.S.Karthigai lakshmi
312.11.2018 to 24.12.2018
(14 days)
Two weeks Anna University sponsored FDTP on “Linear Integrated Circuits” at Kalasalingam Institute of Technology, KrishnankoilDr.C.Sujatha
4Aug-Sep 2018NPTEL- AICTE FDP course on “Outcome based pedagogic principles for effective teaching” at IIT MadrasDr.C.Sujatha
523.1.2019-
24.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days TNSCST Sponsored National level
workshop on “Health Awareness program for Women
with special focus on Cancer Awareness” at SSMIET,
Dindigul
Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi
623.1.2019-
24.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days TNSCST Sponsored National level
workshop on “Health Awareness program for Women
with special focus on Cancer Awareness” at SSMIET,
Dindigul
Dr.C.Sujatha
723.1.2019-
24.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days TNSCST Sponsored National level
workshop on “Health Awareness program for Women
with special focus on Cancer Awareness” at SSMIET,
Dindigul
Prof.A.Geetha
823.1.2019-
24.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days TNSCST Sponsored National level
workshop on “Health Awareness program for Women
with special focus on Cancer Awareness” at SSMIET,
Dindigul
Prof.M.Jeyalakshmi
923.1.2019-
24.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days TNSCST Sponsored National level
workshop on “Health Awareness program for Women
with special focus on Cancer Awareness” at SSMIET,
Dindigul
Prof.A.Mercy
1023.1.2019-
24.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days TNSCST Sponsored National level
workshop on “Health Awareness program for Women
with special focus on Cancer Awareness” at SSMIET,
Dindigul
Prof.M.krithika@Anbudevi
1123.1.2019-
24.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days TNSCST Sponsored National level
workshop on “Health Awareness program for Women
with special focus on Cancer Awareness” at SSMIET,
Dindigul
Prof.G.Saranya
1223.1.2019-
24.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days TNSCST Sponsored National level
workshop on “Health Awareness program for Women
with special focus on Cancer Awareness” at SSMIET,
Dindigul
Prof.T.Leela Priyadharsini
1324.1.2019-
25.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days workshop on”Pattern Recognition and
Computational Intelligence”at NIT,Thiruchirapalli
Prof.K.Rajesh
1424.1.2019-
25.1.2019
(2 days)
Two days workshop on”Pattern Recognition and
Computational Intelligence”at NIT,Thiruchirapalli
Prof.S.R.Ashokkumar
156.2.2019CSIR Sponsored National Level Seminar on
“Artificial Neural Network for solving Medical
Diagnosis problems”at N.S.N college of
Engineering and Technology ,karur
Prof.A.Mercy
166.2.2019CSIR Sponsored National Level Seminar on
“Artificial Neural Network for solving Medical
Diagnosis problems” at N.S.N college of
Engineering and Technology,karur.
Prof.M.krithika@Anbudevi
177.2.2019National Level Workshop on “Role of IPR in
Innovation Management and Academia-Industry
Collaboration”at Sethu Institute of
Technology,Madurai
S.Karthik
187.2.2019National Level Workshop on “Role of IPR in
Innovation Management and Academia-Industry
Collaboration” Sethu Institute of
Technology,Madurai
.V.P.Gokulan
1928.02.2019One Day National Workshop on “Medical Image
Processing using MATLAB/GUI,at Kongu Engineerirng
College,Erode
.S.R.Ashok Kumar
2022.04.2019-
26.04.2019
Short Term training program through ICT Mode
on NBA Accreditation, National Institute of
Technical Teachers training and research
Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi
2122.04.2019-
26.04.2019
Short Term training program through ICT Mode
on NBA Accreditation , National Institute of
Technical Teachers training and research
Dr.C.Sujatha
2223.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi
2323.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.C.Sujatha
2423.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.K.Rajesh
2523.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.R.Ashokkumar
2623.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.A.Geetha
2723.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M..Prem Kumar
2823.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M.Jeyalakshmi
2923.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.G.Saranya
3023.05.2019-
25.05.2019
Faculty Development Programme on”Implementing
Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Jayakumar
3113.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare ” at SSMIET,Dindigul

applications”
Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi
3213.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.C.Sujatha
3313.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.G.Mohanbabu
3413.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.K.Rajesh
3513.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof. A.Geetha
3613.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M.Jeyalakshmi
3713.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Dhamodharan
3813.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.P.JayFantin
3913.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.R.CarolPraveen
4013.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M.Manikandan
4113.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul

Prof.M..Prem Kumar
4213.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof. J.VetriManiKumar
4313.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Jayakumar
4413.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.Jeevanantham
4513.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.R.Ashokkumar
4613.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.Gokulan
4713.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M.krithika@Anbudevi
4813.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.A.Mercy
4913.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
G.Saranya
5013.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Karthik
5113.06.2019-14.062019CSIR sponsored Two days National level Seminar
on”Artificial Intellgence in Medical and Healthcare
applications” ” at SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.T.Leela Priyadharsini
5211.07.2019&
12.07.2019
Two Days Workshop on “Deep Learning and Network Simulators”at PSNACET,Dindigul
Prof.M.Jeyalakshmi
5331.07.2019-05.08.2019Six Days Short Term Training Program on “Intelligent Video Analytics” at PSNACET,Dindigul.Prof.M.Jeyalakshmi
54Jul-Aug 2019NPTEL- AICTE FDP course on “Soft skills”at IIT Madras
Prof.M.Jeyalakshmi
55Jul-Aug 2019NPTEL- AICTE FDP course on “Introduction to IOT”at IIT MadrasDr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi
56Jul-Aug 2019NPTEL- AICTE FDP course on “Digital Image Processing” IIT MadrasDr.C.Sujatha
57Jul-Aug 2019NPTEL- AICTE FDP course on “Introduction to IOT” IIT Madras
Prof.A.Geetha
58Jul-Aug 2019NPTEL- AICTE FDP course on “Introduction to IOT” IIT Madras
Prof.J.Vetri Mani Kumar
59Jul-Aug 2019NPTEL- AICTE FDP course on “Microwave Theory and Techniques” IIT MadrasM.Manikandan
60Jul-Aug 2019NPTEL- AICTE FDP course on “Introduction to IOT” IIT MadrasProf.G.Saranya
6103.08.2019One day National Seminar on “Artificial Design for 5G Test Beds” VCET,MaduraiM.Manikandan
6230.08.2019-31.08.2019
CSIR sponsored two days National level Seminar on Artificial Perception ,Machine Learning for Human Robot Interface” at PSNACET,DindigulDr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi
6330.08.2019-31.08.2019CSIR sponsored two days National level Seminar on Artificial Perception ,Machine Learning for Human Robot Interface” at PSNACET,DindigulV.P.JayFantin
6414.09.2019One Day National Level Workshop on e-Learning and MOOC in Higher education, Anna University,ChennaiProf.S.Jayakumar
6524.09.2019-
25.09.2019
Two days National level workshop on “:IOT Development with Webapp on Flask frame work” UCE,Trichy
Dr.K.Vinoth Kumar
6611.11.2019-24.11.2019AICTE sponsored two week FDP on “Deep
Learning and IOT” VCET ,Madurai
R.Senthil Kumar
6711.11.2019-24.11.2019AICTE sponsored two week FDP on “Deep
Learning and IOT” VCET ,Madurai
K.S.Arun Kumar
6816.11.2019-20.11.2019One week FDP on Teaching,Learning and Assessment with MOOCs and Open Educational Resources :Hands on Approach CIT,CoimbatoreS.Jayakumar
6918.11.2019-23.11.2019Six-Day FDP on “EC8651-Transmission Lines and RF system” Panimalar Institute of Technology,ChennaiProf.V.P.Gokulan
7022.11.2019-23.11.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop on “Machine Learing for Human-Robot Collaborate and Artificial Intelligence” MRCET,HyderabadProf.R.CarolPraveen
7122.11.2019-23.11.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop on “Machine Learing for Human-Robot Collaborate and Artificial Intelligence” MRCET,HyderabadProf.S.Karthik
726.12.2019-7.12.2019National workshop on socially relevant Technical Education, IIITsri city chittoorDr.K.Vinoth kumar
7307.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof. J.VetriManiKumar
7407.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Jayakumar
7507.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.Jeevanantham
7607.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.R.Ashokkumar
7707.12.2019
One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.Gokulan
7807.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
G.Saranya
7907.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Karthik
8007.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.T.Leela Priyadharsini
8107.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.A.Parameswari
8209.12.2019-13.12.2019TEQIP sponsored “A Five day Workshop on Intellectual Property Rights,
Technology Development & startup-2019 “NIT,
Tiruchirappalli
Prof.K.Rajesh
8309.12.2019-13.12.2019TEQIP sponsored “A Five day Workshop on Intellectual Property Rights,
Technology Development & startup-2019 “NIT,
Tiruchirappalli
Prof.J.Vetri Mani Kumar
8409.12.2019-13.12.2019 Short Term Course on “Machine Learning for
Computer Vision Applications” Mepco Schlenk Engg.
College,Sivakasi
Prof.S.R.Ashok Kumar
8509.12.2019-13.12.2019Short Term Course on “Machine Learning for
Computer Vision Applications” Mepco Schlenk Engg.
College,Sivakasi
Prof.V.Jeevanantham
8617.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi
8717.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.C.Sujatha
8817.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.G.Mohanbabu
8917.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.S.Vinothkumar
9017.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.K.Rajesh
9117.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof. A.Geetha
9217.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M.Jeyalakshmi
9317.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Dhamodharan
9417.12.2019-18.12.2019
CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.P.JayFantin
9517.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.R.Senthil Kumar
9617.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.R.CarolPraveen
9717.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M.Manikandan
9817.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
K.S.Arun Kumar
9917.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M..Prem Kumar
10017.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof. J.VetriManiKumar
10117.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Jayakumar
10217.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.Jeevanantham
10317.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.R.Ashokkumar
10417.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.Gokulan
10517.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
G.Saranya
10617.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Karthik
10717.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.T.Leela Priyadharsini
10817.12.2019-18.12.2019CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop
On “Artificial Intelligence in Neuroscience:A
Clinician’s Perspective” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.A.Parameswari
10921.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi
11021.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.C.Sujatha
11121.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Dr.G.Mohanbabu
11221.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.K.Rajesh
11321.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof. A.Geetha
11421.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M.Jeyalakshmi
11521.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.S.Dhamodharan
11621.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.V.P.JayFantin
11721.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.R.CarolPraveen
11821.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M.Manikandan
11921.12.2019One day FDP on Effective Mentoring “Become a
True Mentor” SSMIET,Dindigul
Prof.M..Prem Kumar

S.No Date Event details Winners Details
1. Sep 2012 Republic Day Games And Sports : 2012 – 2013 (Under 19) Second Prize

A.Yuva Rani

2. Feb 2014 Ssm Expo – 2014 First Prize

R.Durgadevi

3. Apr 2014 Annual Sports Meet 2014 – 2015

(Ball Badminton)

First Prize

P.Srinithi

J.Susima @ Saranya

4. Oct 2014 Zonal Tournaments 2014 – 2015

(Ball Badminton)

Third Prize

P.Srinithi

 

5. August, 2015 Project Competition For IV ECE Cash  Price-1000

S.Gowtham,

A.Balamurugan

R.Sivakumar

R.Vishnuvarthan, X.

 

6. Sep 2015

(2 days)

Student Convention 2015 III ECE First Prize

S.Sridharan

J.Merwin

X.Dominic Savari Raj

S.Jerry Antony

7. September, 2015 Project Competition For IV ECE First Prize

S. Karthik

K. Rajesh

8. Sep,2015

(2 Days)

Project Competition for IV ECE Cash  price-5000

S.Gowtham,

A.Balamurugan

S.Balamurugan

M.Prabanjan,

R.Sivakumar

R.Vishnuvarthan, X.Dominic Xavier, J.Mervin,S.Sridhar

S.Jerry Antony

9. 16.09.15

(1 Day)

Multimedia Presentation for IV ECE First  Prize

M.Prabanjan

C.Selvakumar,

10. November, 2015 Project Competition for IV ECE First  Prize

P. Ajay,

C. Karthik Kumar

M.Kabilan

11. December, 2015 Project Competition for IV ECE Second Prize

M.Kabilan

G.ArunKumar

12. May, 2016 Project Competition For IV ECE First  Prize

T. Thananandhinii

C. Vaishnavi

13. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Quiz,Multimedia Presentation for III ECE First  Prize

M.Anuchandra

N.Balabharathi

14. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Multimedia Presentation for III ECE First  Prize

M.Anuchandra

N.Balabharathi

15. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Multimedia Presentation for III ECE Second Prize

S.Aiswariya

D.Hannie

16. 23-02-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE First Prize

A.Anitha

S.Kalaranjani

17. 23-02-17

(1 Day)

 

QUIZ for III ECE First Prize

M.Chinnamani

M.Dhanalakshmi

R.Kokila

M.Karthika

K.Nanthini

18. 24-02-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE First Prize

I.CatherineRuffina

J.KalishtaAngeline

T.Anushya

S.Aiswariya

N.Balabharathi

K.Jayanthi

19. 24-03-17

(1 Day)

 

ROBO QUEST for III ECE Second Prize

T.Anushya

N.Balabharathi

K.Jayanthi

20. 24-03-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE Second Prize

M.Gayathri

21. 06.2.18 Paper Presentation for II ECE First Prize

Shobana.B

Saranya.M

22. 06.2.18 Paper Presentation for II ECE Second Prize

N.Nagalakshmi

M.pradeepa

23. 23.02-18-24.02.18

(2 Days)

 

Photography Event for IV ECE

First Prize

Rs.6000

Varshni K.P

Vishali B

Sivaranjani G

24. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Quiz for  II ECE First Prize

Dhamodaran.A

25. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Quiz for IV ECE Second Prize

C.Sona

26. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First  Prize

J.Evana

27. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First Prize

N.Indhuja

28. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First Prize

P.Ancy Philo Rose

 

29. 12.03.18

 

 

 

Project Competition for II ECE

First Prize

B.Chandrasekar

Arockia jara.A

VinItha.T

S.Shankar

30. 12.03.18  

Project Competition for II ECE

Second Prize

N.Thoufeek ahamed

A.Chella prabhu

N.Anguraj

31. 12.03.18  

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Third Prize

Dhamodaran.A

K.G.Balaji

K.B.loganathan

 

32.  

12.03.18

 

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Fourth Prize

S.Thulasi prabha

M.Vanmathi

R.Sumithra

S.Shifana

N.Shobiga

33. 13.03.18

14.03.18

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Fifth Prize

K.Hema latha

C.Christinal rubavathy

G.Jayalakshmi

G.Barani

T.Deepa

34. 18.3.18 “Art from Waste Event” for II ECE Second Prize

Ashwanthana gowri.C

 

35. 25.8.18 Paper Presentation-NIIT Second Prize

B.Chandrasekar

Aasha Banu.R

36. 14.9.18 Zonal Tournaments 2018 – 2019

(Chess)

Fourth Prize

Monica .P.M

Nandhini.p

 

37. 24.9.18 Zonal Tournaments 2018 – 2019

(Table Tennis)

Fourth Prize

Monica .P.M

 

38. 26.9.18 Zonal Tournaments 2018 – 2019

(Cricket)

Fourth Prize

G.Bharathi kannan

39. 28.09.2018 to 29.09.2018  

Multimedia Presentation

Cash  price-2000(1st)

K.Hemalatha

T.Deepa

 

 

40. 28.09.2018 to 29.09.2018  

Multimedia Presentation

Cash  price-500(2nd)

C.Christinal Rubavathy

 

Research Centre Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering is recognized as Research Centre by Anna University to purse Ph.D in June 2016. In the department of ECE there are three faculty members recognized as Research supervisors by Anna University. Eleven Scholars pursuing Ph.D in our research centre. Faculty members who are recognized as Research Supervisors of Anna University, Chennai under the Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering.
S.NO NAME OF THE SCHOLAR SUPERVISOR NAME MODE OF RESEARCH AREA OF SPECIALIZATION STATUS
  Mr.K.Rajesh Dr.C G Ravichandran

 

Part-Time Image Processing Thesis

Submitted

2.         Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi Dr.M.Shanthi

 

Part-Time VLSI Design Confirmation

completed

3.         Mr.S.Dhamodharan Dr.G Mohanbabu Part-Time Antenna design Confirmation

completed

4.         Mr.V.Jeevanantham Dr.G Mohanbabu Part-Time Image Processing Confirmation

completed

5.          

Mr. S.R. Ashokkumar

Dr.G Mohan Babu Part-Time Image Processing Confirmation

completed

6.         Mr.M.Manikandan Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi

 

Part-Time Antenna design Confirmation

completed

7.         Mr. M. Premkumar Dr.T.V.P.Sundararajan Part-Time Wireless Networks& Network Security Confirmation

completed

8.         Mr.S.Jayakumar Dr.G Mohanbabu Part-Time Antenna design Course Work
9.         Mr.V.P.JayFantin Dr.G Mohan Babu Part-Time VLSI Design Course Work
10.     Mr.R.Carol Praveen Dr.G Mohanbabu Part-Time Image Processing Course Work
S.No Area of Specialization Organisation Prolongation
1 Electronic Design Live wire 2017-2019
2 IoT with Raspberry Pi Breathe  Electronics,Chennai 2017-2020
3 Basic Electronics VI Micro systems pvt. Ltd., Chennai 2016-2021
4 PCB design and project training Base Equipments
Coimbatore
2017 – 2018
S. NO Name of the value added courses Year of offering Number of students enrolled in the year Number of students completing the course in the year Faculty Incharge 
1 Programming in MATLAB 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 K.Rajesh
2 App Development for Robots 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
3 QCA Design 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 Dr. S. KarthigaiLakshmi
4 Projects for Beginners 03-07-2017 to 21/07/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
5 Projects for Beginners 25/09/2017 to 29/09/2017 35 35 KS Arunkumar
6 Arduino  workshop 02/08/2017 to 07/08/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
7 Arduino  workshop 04/09/2017 to 08/09/2017 35 35 KS Arunkumar
8 Internet of Things(IOT) 04/09/2017 to 22/09/2017 60 60 S Karthik (833)
9 Basic ROBOT Design 04/12/2017 to 22/12/2017 50 50 KS Arunkumar
10 Programming on C and C++ 42954 60 60 A Geetha
11 Basics of C and C++ 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 60 60 J Vetrimanikumar
12 Programming in MATLAB 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 60 60 K. Rajesh
13 Bridge course on Electronics 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 90 90 M. Kirthiga @ anbudevi
14 Bridge course on Electronics 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 90 90 M Jayalakshmi
15 GATE Coaching 2017 60 60 R Carol Praveen
16 GATE Coaching 2015 35 35 R Carol Praveen
17 GATE Coaching 2016 31 31 VP Gokulan
18 Projects for Beginners 2016 35 35 S Karthik (833)
19 Arduino workshop 10/10/2016 to 13/10/2016 35 35 KS Arunkumar
20 Bridge course on Electronics 15/02/2016 – 18/02/2016 90 90 Dr. C.Sujatha
21 Bridge course on Electronics 08/06/2015 to 12/06/2015 100 100 L Malliga
S.No Batch No. of Students Eligible

No. of Students Placed

1 2011 – 2015 47 41
2 2012 – 2016 51 27
3 2013 – 2017 80 56
4 2014 – 2018 76 58
S.No. Name of the Faculty Name of the  Funding agency Sanctioned Grant Name of the  Programme Date
1  

 

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Avinash.S

Balakrishnan.K

Dinesh.M

Sudhakaran.B

Rs.10,000 Tamil Nadu State  Council for Science  and Technology 2018
2 Dr.S.Karthigai  Lakshmi,

Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar

Indian Council for  Medical Research Rs.40,000 Two days  Seminar on Brain  Computer  Interface 20, 21.03.18
3 Dr.G.Mohanbabu  Mr.V.Jeevanantham Council for  Scientific and  Industrial  Research Rs.30,000 Two days  workshop of  Medical Image  Processing 24.05.18,  25.05.18
4 Mr.S.Dhamodharan DST, Government  of India, New  Delhi & EDII Rs.20,000 Entrepreneurship  Awareness Camp 19.09.17 –  21.09.17
5 Mr.S.Dhamodharan DST, Government  of India, New  Delhi & EDII Rs.1,00,000 Entrepreneurship  Awareness Camp Yet to be conducted
6 Dr.S.Karthigai  Lakshmi,

Dr.C.Sujatha

Tamil Nadu State  Council for Science  and Technology Rs.20,000 National Level Workshop on Cancer Awareness for Women Yet to be conducted

The Head of the Department,

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,

Dindigul – 624 002.

Tamil Nadu, India.

Phone: 0451 – 2448828.

E-mail Id: hodecessmiet@gmail.com