- About
- Faculty
- Technical support
- Facilities
- Department activities
- Faculty activities
- Student activites
- Professional bodies
- Research
- Value added courses
- Contact
Vision
To emerge as a centre of excellence in academics and research, by integrating computing and information sciences and also to develop intelligent products and services with ethical values for the benefit of the society.
Mission
To evolve a comprehensive student centric approach to provide the finest quality education, impart good attitude, nurture creativity and research orientation for the development of intelligent systems and services.
Dr.V.Shunmughavel M.E.,Ph.D.,
Professor & Head
DR. V. ESWARAMOORTHY B.Tech., M.Tech., Ph. D
Assistant Professor
Mr.M.Arockia Irudayaraja M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.C.Merlin Rani M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.A.Amala Deepan M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.S.Deepika M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.S.Bharathi M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Ms.N.Padma Priya M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs. Kiruthika M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.G.Soniya Gandhi
Technical Assistant
Computer Lab
The Department is equipped with 130 Computer Systems of high-End Configuration(i3, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD) and licensed Software Packages such as IBM Rational Suite , Oracle 11g, Office Packages to cater the needs of the curriculum.The Department has various Labs such as Computer Practices Lab, Data Structure Lab, Operating Systems Lab, Database Management System Lab, Networks Lab, Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab, Compiler Lab, Mobile Application Development Lab, Research Lab, Security Lab, Grid and Cloud Computing Lab. All the systems are connected through Local Area Network.
Internet Center
Browsing turns out to be an exhilarating experience at the Central Computer Lab with 110 Mbps internet connection which offers the best web connectivity to all the students through dedicated leased lines.
Wireless Fidelity
Wi-Fi facility is provided to the SSMIETians both inside campus and hostel. The WLAN was set up in such a way that it provide seamless mobility from one hotspot to another without losing connection. The hotspots have been created with an investment of Rs.1 crore. Currently there are 10 access points around the hostel for accessing wireless networks.
Hardware Maintenance, Installation and Service Lab
The Department is providing hardware maintenance and service to all the computer systems in the college .Also provides hands on training to our SSMIETians after the college hours. The Lab has good facilities with latest and updated and upgraded versions of the software.
S.No. | Date | Name of the Event | Event Incharge |
59 | 14.03.2017 | National level Technical Symposium-Cloudus’17 | |
58 | 07.03.2017 | Project Competition for III CSE | |
57 | 17.02.2017 | Project Competition for II CSE | |
56 | 14.02.2017
& 21.02.2017 |
Mock Interview for III CSE | |
55 | 10.02.2017
& 11.02.2017 |
Mock Interview for II CSE | |
54 | 30.01.17 & 31.01.17 | Workshop on IOT, SSMIET | IIT,Varanasi. |
53 | Java Training for III CSE | Silicon Software services, Madurai | |
52 | C Training for II CSE | Silicon Software services, Madurai | |
51 | 26.09.2016(1 Day) | Seminar day presentation for II CSE students | |
50 | 23.9.16
& 24.9.16 |
FDP on HADOOP, SSMIET | Dinesh kumar,IDT,
Coimbatore. |
49 | 29.08.16
to 31.08.16 |
Workshop on GRID and CLOUD COMPUTING, SSMIET | Dinesh kumar,IDT,
Coimbatore. |
48 | 11.4.2016 (1 Day) | One day hands-on training on NS2 for II CSE students | Ms. V. Nivedhitha, AP/CSE Ms. A. Priyanks, AP/CSE Ms. S. Deepika, AP/CSE Ms. S. Bharathi, AP/CSE SSMIET. |
47 | 2.4.2016
(1 Day) |
Intradepartmental symposium “CLOUDUS’16” | |
46 | 1.4.2016 (1 Day) | Mini Project presentation for II CSE students | |
45 | 15.03.2016 (1 Day) | Seminar day presentation for II CSE students | |
44 | 11.03.2016 (1 Day) | Carrier Guidance Programme conducted for III CSE students | IMS, Madurai. |
43 | 26.02.2016 (1 Day) | Ethical hacking seminar conducted for III CSE students | Elysium Academy, Madurai. |
42 | 20.02.2016 (1 Day) | Mock Interview conducted for II & III CSE students | |
41 | 10.02.2016 to 15.02.2016 (5 Days) | RedHat Certification course for IV CSE students | Mr. A. Yogesh, Trainer, Winways infomatics, Madurai. |
40 | Started from 3.2.2016 (4 weeks) | CodeWarmers online training for II & III CSE students | Texas University. |
39 | 2.2.2016 (1 Day) | Higher education in USA, Teaching and Learning for professionals – US perspective for III CSE students | Dr. Jey Veerasamy, Director, Texas University |
38 | 30.01.2016 & 31.01.2016 (2 Days) | C Course training for II CSE students | Silicon Software services, Madurai |
37 | 19.01.2016 -29.01.16 (9 Days) | J2EE Course training for III CSE students | Silicon Software Services, Madurai |
36 | 30.11.2015 to 03.12.2015 |
Four day “IBM WORKLIGHT” training for III CSE students | Mr.S.Raghavan, Head (Consulting & Training Services), MicroGenesis TechSoft Pvt.Ltd. Bangalore. |
35 | 01.08.2015 | One day Workshop on “Robotics” | Mr. Muthu Vangaliappan, Division Head, Katomaran Robotics, Coimbatore |
34 | 24.07.2015 | Workshop on “Android” | K. Maheshlingam, Mind Power Technologies, Madurai. |
33 | 04.07.2015 | IT Industry Requirements Today | Er. J. Jeyakrishnan B.E, MegaSoft Computers, Dindigul . |
32 | 25.06.2015 | C & C++ | |
31 | 25.06.2015 | RedHat | |
30 | 24.03.2015 | Seminar on “Learning” for III CSE | Dr. D.Tamilselvi, Assistant Professor/Department of IT, TCE, Madurai. |
29 | 18.03.2015 | NETCI 2015 National conference on Evolving Trends in Computer Science and Information Technology |
Mr. Easwaran Ram, Principal Consultant, Big Data Analytics Practice, Tech Mahindra, Chennai. |
28 | 25.02.2015 | Seminar Day for III year | |
27 | 24.02.2015 | Seminar Day for II year | |
26 | 06.02.2015 | CSI Chapter Inaugural & OCEAN |
Mr. K. Swaminathan, CTO & Director, Cogzidel Technologies Pvt Ltd – Chennai. |
25 | 30.01.2015 | CloudUs’15 National Level Technical Symposium |
|
24 | 08.12.2014 to 12.12.2014 |
International Certification Course on “Cloud Infrastructure and Services” Conducted by ICTACT, for Faculty members of CSE & IT from various Engineering colleges | Mr. G. Mathan Kumar, ICTACT. |
23 | 06.12.2014 to 15.12.2014 |
Core Java Training for Third year Students | Mr. Vinoth Subramanian, CEO & Co-Founder, Silicon Software Services, Madurai |
22 | 20.09.2014 | Geust Lecture on “Applications of Digital Signal Processing” for Final CSE students | Dr. G. Ananthi, TCE, Madurai. |
21 | 06.09.2014 | Seminar on “Theory of Computation and its applications” for III CSE students | Dr. R. Suganya, TCE, Madurai. |
20 | 03.09.2014 to 12.09.2014 |
Core Java Training for final year Students | Mr. Vinoth Subramanian, CEO & Co-Founder, Silicon Software Services, Madurai |
19 | 27.08.2014 | Oracle Certified Java Programmer(OCJP) | Mr. Vinoth Subramanian, CEO & Co-Founder, Silicon Software Services, Madurai |
18 | 25.08.2014 | II year parents and teachers meeting | |
17 | 23.08.2014 | III year parents and teachers meeting | |
16 | 22.08.2014 | Workshop on Ethical hacking | Winways Infomatics Pvt. Ltd, Madurai |
15 | 20.08.2014 | Core Java Basics | Mr. Rajendran Subramanian B.E, M.Tech(IIT) CEO & Founder, Silicon Software Services, Madurai |
14 | 09.08.2014 | Windows 2012 Server Administration | CMS Info System, Pvt. Ltd, Madurai |
13 | 26.07.2014 | Placement Training for Final Year CSE Students | Mr. K.B. Subash, Mr. V. Prabakaran FACE Training Academy, Coimbatore |
12 | 02.07.2014 & 03.07.2014 |
Placement Training for Final Year CSE Students | Mr. P. Ragavendran, Miss. T. Punitha Pandeeswari, Mr. R. Santhos Kumar TCS Placed from MKCE, Karur. |
11 | 03.01.2014 | Workshop on Android Apps | Mr.D.Bensinga Kumar, M.E(SE), Mr.M.Suresh, Technical Support Engineer, Masterychip Technologies, Chennai-41 |
10 | 23.12.2013 & 24.12.2013 |
Hardware and Network Training | Dr. K. Periyakuruppan, HoD/CSE, SSMIET, Dindigul. |
9 | 18.12.2013 to 21.12.2013 |
IBM Rational Seed Training Program | Mr.S.Raghavan, Head (Consulting & Training Services), Ms.M.Rajeswari, Associate Software Engineer , MicroGenesis TechSoft Pvt.Ltd. Bangalore. |
8 | 05.10.2013 | .NET Applications | Er. J. Jeyakrishnan B.E, MegaSoft Computers, Dindigul . |
7 | 24.09.2013 | Triangle View of Monster Technologies | Mr. D.Balaji, & Andrew Gerald, Microsoft Learning Partner, Macons System Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Trichy . |
6 | 25.07.2013 | Cloud Computing | Mr. P.Saravanan, M.C.A., M.Phil(CS) Territory Delivery Executive for Chennai region. |
5 | 02.03.2013 | Entrepreneurship | Mr. KavinBalan, Young Entrepreneur, Nixserv Solutions, Bangalore. |
4 | 22.02.2013 | Guest Lecture on Advanced Java | Mr. Raja Kumar Chinna Chamy, Enterprise Architect.consultant POLARIS Financial Technology, Chennai. |
3 | 22.09.2012 | Recent Trends in IT industry | Mr. S.Govindarajan, Director – Product Management & International Operations, YodleeInfotechPvt Ltd, Bangalore |
2 | 22.09.2012 | Inauguration of CSE Department Association “INVENIO” | Mr. S.Govindarajan, Director – Product Management & International Operations, YodleeInfotechPvt Ltd, Bangalore |
1 | 01.08.2012 | Web development tools(Html, xml, Asp.Net,Jsp) and overall view about project development cycle | Shri.Ramkumar Team Leader, HCL |
S.No | Date | Event details | Achievement |
24 | 30.01.17 & 31.01.17 | Workshop on IOT, SSMIET. | Participants
1. A. Amala Deepan 2. S. Deepika 3. A. Priyanka 4. S. Arul Jothi 5. S. Bharathi 6. A. Kirubarani |
23 | Book Publications
Title : Graph Theory Title : Computer Programming |
Mrs V. Nivedhitha | |
22 | Book Publications
Title : Computer Programming |
Mrs S. Deepika | |
21 | 23.9.16
& 24.9.16 |
FDP on HADOOP, SSMIET. | Participants
1. Glory Sujitha 2. N.Kalaivani 3. A. Amala Deepan 4. S. Deepika 5. A. Priyanka 6. S. Arul Jothi 7. S. Bharathi 8. A. Kirubarani |
20 | 25.09.16 | Introduction to Operating Systems
NPTEL online course |
Certification
Mrs S. Deepika
|
19 | 18.09.16 |
Fundamental Algorithms: Design and Analysis Design and Analysis of Algorithms NPTEL online course
|
Certification
Mrs S.Arul Jothi |
18 | 18.09.16 |
Object Oriented Analysis and Design NPTEL online course
|
Certification
Mrs N.Kalaivani |
17 | 18.09.16 |
Programming in C++, NPTEL online course
|
Certification
Mr.M. Arockia Irudayaraja Mr.V. Naveen Kumar Mrs S. Deepika Mrs A. Priyanka Mrs S. Bharathi Mr.P. Manoj Kumar |
16 | 29.08.16
to 31.08.16 |
Workshop on GRID and CLOUD COMPUTING, SSMIET. | Participants
1. Glory Sujitha 2. N. Kalaivani 3. A. Amala Deepan 4. S. Arul Jothi 5. A. Kirubarani |
15 | 18.04.2016- 1 day | Guest Lectures delivered – One day seminar on Microprocessor and Microcontroller for II B.E. –CSE students at
SNS College of Engineering , Coimbatore |
Mrs.S.Bharathi |
14 | 22.03.2016 to 24.03.2016 | workshop on “Key Technologies and Intelligent tools in Healthcare Apps over IOT”
PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul. |
Participants
Mrs. S. Deepika, Mrs. V. Nivedhitha |
13 | 25.02.2016 & 26.02.2016 | IOT workshop at NSN College of Engineering and Technology, Karur. | Participants
Mr. M. Vadivel Mr. M. Arockia Irudayaraja |
12 | 20.2.2016 | Workshop on Spring 3.x Framework at Dr. Mahalingam, College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi. | Participants
Mrs.A.Kiruba Rani |
11 | 25.01.2016 | workshop on “IT6611-Mobile Application Development Laboratory”
K.L.N College of Information Technology, Pottapalayam. |
Participants
Mr. A. Amala Deepan, |
10 | 16.11.2015 to
22.11.2015 |
FDTP on “IT6601- Mobile Computing” conducted by Anna University
PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul |
Participants
Mrs. N. Kalaivani Mrs. S. Arul Jothi |
9 | 19.10.2015
& 20.10.2015 |
FDP on “IBM Bluemix” conducted by ICT Academy & Tamilnadu.
NSN college of Engineering and Technology, Karur. |
Participants
Mr. M. Vadivel Mr. M. Arockia Irudayaraja |
8 | 6.10.2015 | National Seminar on “Video Analytics for Real-time Event Detections”
PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul |
Participants
Mr. A. Amala Deepan |
7 | 21.08.2015
& 22.08.2015 |
“Introduction to Robotics” Workshop conducted by e-Yantra, IIT Bombay
KLN College of Engineering, Sivagangai |
Participants
Mrs. S. Bharathi Ms. R. Devika |
6 | 08.01.2015
& 09.01.2015 |
“Big Data Analytics” at PSNACET , Dindigul | Participants
Mrs. S. Bharathi |
5 | 12.12.2014 | EMC Academic Associate – International Certificate | Certification
1.A.Glory Sujitha 2.A.AmalaDeepan 3.S.Deepika 4.V.Nivedhitha 5.Arockia Irudayaraja 6.R.Devika |
4 | 08.12.2014
To 12.12.2014 |
FDP on
“CLOUD INFRASTRUCTURES AND SERVICES at SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul |
Participants
1.A.Glory Sujitha 2.N.Kalaivani 3.A.AmalaDeepan 4.S.Deepika 5.V.Nivedhitha 6.Arokia Irudayaraja 7.S.Bharathi 8.R.Devika |
3 | 24.11.2014 to 28.11.2014
5 days |
FDP on “PHP & MySql”
at Madurai Sivakasi nadars pioneer meenakshi women’s college,Poovanthi,Sivagangai Dt. |
Participants
A.Amala Deepan |
2 | 10-11- 2014 to 14-11- 2014/
5 Days |
FDP on “C# and ADO.NET FRAMEWORK”
at Latha Madhavan Engineering College, Madurai |
Participants
S.Deepika V.Nivedhitha |
1 | 27-08-2014
& 28-08-2014 |
ICMR Sponsored International Seminar on “Recent trends in computational intelligence techniques for big data analysis”
at PSNACET,Dindigul |
Participants
N. Kalaivani A.Amala Deepan |
S.No | Date | Event details | Achievement |
35 | 07.03.2017 | Project Competition for III CSE | Winners
First price PADMINI G PRAVEENA RAMA K SHRI THARANNI V Second Price ABIRAMI M NASRIN BANU M SELVA PRADEEPA K Third Price KEERTHANA J NITHIYA A SWATHI M |
34 | 14.02.2017
& 21.02.2017 |
Mock Interview for III CSE | Winners
First price Gopinath R Second Price Swathi M Third Price Purana Ishvariya P |
33 | 10.02.2017
& 11.02.2017 |
Mock Interview for II CSE | Winners
First price Keerthana.P Second Price Saranya.M Third Price Livitha.R |
32 | 24.02.2017
to 26.02.2017 |
Build your imagination,
PSG, College of Engineering, Coimbatore. |
Winners
Swetha devi. P SaiLakshmi. A |
31 | 17.02.2017 | Project Competition for II CSE | Winners
First price Saranya.M Second Price Mathan kumar.J Manojkumar.B Maheshwaran.S.K Third Price Saravanakarthik .R Sachinbabu.S |
30 | 21.09.2016
& 22.09.2016 |
Seminar Day Competition for II CSE | Winners
First Prize M.Saranya M.Shafura Yaasmin Second Prize M.Keerthini K.Kokila |
29 | 18.09.16 | Programming in C++,
NPTEL online course |
Certification
M. Saranya M. Shafura Yaasmin P. Mathi Vijayatha S. Sachin Babu R. Saravana Karthik N. Rama Sankari Keerthana M. Swathi |
28 | 02.04.2016 | Intradepartmental symposium “CLOUDUS’16” Events Quiz |
First place Mohan Karthikeyan Gopinath.R Second place R. Anu Kiruthiga A.Sai Lakshmi |
02.04.2016 | Paper Presentation | First place Pavithra.K.S Kiran Priyanga.G Second place Keerthana .J Durga devi. S |
|
28.03.2016 | Multimedia Presentation | First Place Vishnu Priya.M LogaLakshmi.S |
|
01.04.2016 | Connections | First place A.Mohan Karthikeyan R.Gopinath Second place S.Kavinilla K.M.Poornima |
|
31.03.2016 | Poster Presentation | First Place Gopinath.R |
|
30.03.2016 | Wealth out of waste | First place Priyadarshni.V KeerthiPriya.S Second place PriyaKalaivani.K Nivethitha.S |
|
29.03.2016 | Code Debugging | First Place Priyadarshni.V Saran Kumar.S.S |
|
27 | 19.03.2016 | Meraki’16 National Level Symposium Events Paper Presentation- Adzap |
Second Place S.Mohana Priya S.Pavithra III CSE,SSMIET. |
26 | 11.03.2016 | Workshop Workshop for windows app development at Dr.Mahalingam college of Engineering and technology,pollachi |
Participants K.Priya kalaivani R.Sri Kavi T.Venmathi, III CSE,SSMIET. |
25 | 04.03.2016 | Code Debugging Vaganzamca’16 National Level symposium in Excel business school,Erode. | Third Place R.Pon Iswarya III CSE,SSMIET. |
24 | 16.02.2016 | Redhat international certification | Got certification 39 Students of IV CSE. |
23 | 16.09.2015 | Poster Presentation-Human League Meet-2k15 at SSMIET. | Second place Priyadarshni.V |
22 | 31.07.2015 to 01.08.2015 | Workshop-Android Application Development at Kongu Engineering college,Erode. | Participants
K.Murugan (II CSE) |
21 | 15.12.2014 to 19.12.2014 |
Inplant Training by BlueGenie Technologies, K.K Nagar, Madurai | DotNet Participants S. Priyadharshini, M. Rizuvana Farveen, B.Kavya Devi, Ra. Nivaedithaa, P.Pushpalakshmi, V. Vinupriya of III-CSE S.Logalakshmii, M.Vishnupriya, S.Nivethitha, T.Sumithra, K.Parkavi, S.Mohana Priya, J.Divya Bharathi, S.Pavithra of II-CSE PHP Participants S.Boopathi Raja, M. Guhan, T. Naveen Chakaravarthi, T.V. Shriram, S. SriAmar Athars of II CSE |
20 | 22.08.2014 | Paper Presentation at Kurinji College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy | Third Place N.Suganya, S. Pavithra of IV-CSE |
19 | 1.08.2014 & 02.08.2014 | Workshop-INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION at M.Kumarasamy college of Engineering,Karur. | Participants
K.Murugan (II CSE) |
18 | Intradepartmental Non-Technical Events |
SURPRISE EVENT | First Place Sinduja.M (III CSE) Second Place Suganya.C (II CSE) |
17 | Intradepartmental Non-Technical Events |
AEK MINUTE | First Place Mathubala.V (II CSE) Second Place Bavithra.K (III CSE) |
16 | Intradepartmental Non-Technical Events |
MIME | First Place S.Deepika, K.Geetha, M.Malini Priya (III CSE) Second Place Mathubala.V, Sahanapreethi.M, Sakthi Meena.T (II CSE) |
15 | Intradepartmental Non-Technical Events |
WEALTH OUT OF WASTE | First Place Sakthi Meena.T, Sangeetha.G (II CSE) Second Place Pushpa lakshmi.P, Kavya Devi.B (II CSE) |
14 | Intradepartmental Technical Events |
CODE MASTRO | First Place Sarath Kumar.S, Ramachandran.K (III CSE) Second Place Logesh Raja.M, Muthaiya.T (III CSE) |
13 | Intradepartmental Technical Events |
TECH QUIZ | First Place Prasanaa.R, Ramachandran.K (III CSE) Second Place Bavithra.K, Suganya.V (III CSE) |
12 | Intradepartmental Technical Events |
TECH TALK | First Place Prasanna.R, Ramachandran.K (III CSE) Second Place Announcia.C, Divya Priya Dharshini.A (III CSE) |
11 | Intradepartmental Technical Events |
MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION | First Place M.Kala Rani (III CSE) Second Place M.Rizuvana Farveen (II CSE) |
10 | Intradepartmental Technical Events |
PAPER PRESENTATION | First Place Bavithra.K, Suganya.V (III CSE) Second Place Team 1: Akshara.J, Reshma.R (III CSE) Team 2: Keerthiga.J.S, Divya Razmi.S (II CSE) |
9 | 09.03.2014 | Advanced Ethical Hacking-workshop | Participants
K.Murugan (II CSE) |
8 | 31.01.2014 & 01.02.2014 |
Workshop on Cross Platform MOBAPPS | Participants V.Vinupriya, M.Rizuvana Farveen of II-CSE |
7 | 26.01.2014 | Workshop on Web development | Participants B.Kavya Devi, S.Priyadharshini, P.Pushpalakshmi, J.S.Keerthiga, S.DivyaRezmi, B.AkilaBharathi, I.Abirami, V.Aarthi of II-CSE |
6 | 24.01.2014 & 25.01.2014 |
Ethical Hacking Seminar at CIT, Coimbatore. | Participants Akshara.J, R.Reshma, S.Rajeshwari, A.DivyaPriyadharshini, C.Announcia, S.Krishnaveni, S.Pavithra, N.Suganya, K.Bavithra, S.Anu of III-CSE |
5 | 10.01.2014 & 11.01.2014 |
Ethical Hacking Seminar at KCT, Coimbatore. | Participants M.Kalarani, U.Jamalunisha, B.Vijayalakshmi of III-CSE |
4 | 23.12.2013 to 28.12.2013 |
In Plant Training at BSNL Madurai SSA | Participants V.Vinupriya, P.Pushpa Lakshmi, B.Kavya Devi, M.Rizuvana Farveen of II-CSE |
3 | 01.10.2013 | Multimedia Presentation at Bharath Niketan Engineering College, Theni. | Winners Priyadharshini.S (II-CSE) & Rizuvana Farveen.M (II-CSE) Won the award |
2 | 01.10.2013 | Sudoku & Debate at Bharath Niketan Engineering College, Theni. | Winner Nivaedithaa.RA (II-CSE) Won the award |
1 | 27.09.2013 & 28.09.2013 |
Two days android workshop at EBET Group of Institutions, Erode. | Participants M.Kalarani(III-CSE), M.Dheepa(III-CSE), C.Announcia(III-CSE), S.Krishnaveni(III-CSE), S.Jackuline Riyana(III-CSE) |
Professional Bodies
Students and faculty are provided opportunities to join as members of professional societies and networks
- Indian Society for Technical Education-Students Chapter (ISTE)
- Computer Society of India (CSI)
Research facilities available
All faculty members are postgraduates with considerable research and academic experience.
Publication Details
Publication Details (2017-2018) | ||||||
S.No | Name of the Author | Title of the paper | Name of the Journal | ISSN No | Web Link | |
1 | YogeshC.K.,M.Hariharan,RuzelitaNgadiran,Abdul HamidAdom,SazaliYaacob,ChawkiBerkai,KemalPolatd | A new hybrid PSO assisted biogeography-based optimization for emotion and stress recognition from speech signal | Expert Systems with Applications | 0957-4174 | https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0957417416305759 | |
2 | YogeshCK,HariharanM,YuvarajR,Ruzelit,Ngadiran,Adom A.H,SazaliYaacob,KemalPolatf | Bispectral features and mean shift clustering for stress and emotion recognition from natural speech | Computer and Electrical Engineering | 0045-7906 | https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0045790617302033 | |
3 | C.K.Yogesh,M.Hariharan,RuzelitaNgadiran,A.H.Adom,SazaliYaacob,KemalPolate | Hybrid BBO_PSO and higher order spectral features for emotion and stress recognition from natural speech | Applied Soft Computing | 1568-4946 | https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1568494617301369 | |
4 | Hariharan M, Yogesh Ck, Sazali Yaacob, Ye Htut | Hybrid PSOGSA Algorithm and Nonlinear Features for Prediction Body Mass Index (BMI) from Speech Signals | Journal of Medical Imaging and Health Informatics | 2156-7026 | https://www.researchgate.net/publication/317201210_Hybrid_PSOGSA_Algorithm_and_Nonlinear_Features_for_Prediction_Body_Mass_Index_BMI_from_Speech_Signals | |
Publication Details (2017-2016) | ||||||
S.No | Name of the Author | Title of the paper | Name of the Journal | ISSN No | Web Link | |
5 | M.Suryaprabha, Dr.V.Shunmugavel | Video object co-segmentation | Indian Journal of Innovations and Developments | 2277-5390 | http://www.advanceresearchlibrary.com/vol4ijair3.aspx2083 | |
6 | A.B. Arockia Christopher , V. Shunmughavel Vivekanandam , A.B. Antony Anderson , S. Markkandeyan | Large-scale data analysis on aviation accident database using different data mining techniques | The Aeronautical Journal | 0001-9240 | https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/aeronautical-journal/article/largescale-data-analysis-on-aviation-accident-database-using-different-data-mining-techniques/CA5A6324149BE09D7746989CB72466ED | |
Publication Details (2016-2015) | ||||||
S.No | Name of the Author | Title of the paper | Name of the Journal | ISSN No | Web Link | |
7 | Vivekanandam, Shunmughavel; Jaganathan, P. | A Concept Based Ontology Mapping Method for Effective Retrieval of Bio-Medical Documents | Journal of Medical Imaging and Health Informatics, | 2156-7018 | https://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/asp/jmihi/2015/00000005/00000005/art00006 | |
8 | P.Divya Bharathi V. Shunmughavel |
A Neighnbor Based Dymanic Estimate Rebroadcasting Approach for Efficient Routing in Mobile Adhoc Networks | IJAIR | http://ijid.informaticspublishing.com/index.php/ijid/article/download/99786/7 | ||
Publication Details (2015-2014) | ||||||
S.No | Name of the Author | Title of the paper | Name of the Journal | ISSN No | Web Link | |
9 | V.Shunmughavel, P.Jaganathan | An Intelligent Bio-medical Document Retrieval Using Concept Map Identification | Journal Of Emerging Technologies In Web Intelligence | https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/58db/a7e3e7f38a4c99a89fed601dc7855efb2caa.pdf |
Project/Workshop/Seminar Proposals 2018-2019
S.NO | NAME OF THE FACULTY | DEPARTMENT | TITLE OF PROJECT/CONFERENCE/ SEMINAR/WORKSHOP |
FUNDING AGENCY |
1 |
Dr.V.Shunmugavel | CSE | Big Data analytics(Seminar) | Armament Research Board |
2. | Ms.N.Kalaivani | CSE | Information Retrieval(FDP) | Anna University |
3. | Ms.A.Glory Sujitha |
MoU Signed 2017-2018
S.No | Name of the Organization | Area of Specialization | Year of MoU Signed | Prolongation |
1 | Gateway Software Solutions Coimbatore |
Computer Science | 2017 | 2017-2022 |
2 | NIIT-Dindigul | Computer Science | 2018 | 2018-2023 |
3 | Elysium Academy Private Ltd |
Computer Science | 2018 | 2018-2023 |
4 | Airmate Technologies Pvt.Ltd Chennai |
Computer Science | 2018 | 2018-2023 |
5 | Cloud Systems Dindigul |
Computer Science | 2018 | 2018-2023 |
Ph.D pursuing Details 2017-2018
S.NO | NAME OF THE SCHOLAR | SUPERVISOR NAME | MODE OF RESEARCH | AREA OF SPECIALIZATION | STATUS |
1 | Mrs.A.Glory Sujitha
(Reg.No.1524479546) |
Dr.P.Vasuki | Part time | Digital Image Processing | Pursuing |
2 | Mr.A.Amala Deepan
(Reg.No.1514479549) |
Dr.P.Vasuki | Part time | Digital Image Processing | Pursuing |
3 | Mrs.V.Nivedhitha
(Reg.No.17244797519) |
Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan | Part time | Wireless sensor Networks | Pursuing |
4 | Mr.v.Naveen Kumar
(Reg.No18144691581) |
Dr.P.Santhakumar | Part time | Wireless sensor Networks | Pursuing |
5 | Ms.s.Bharathi
(Reg.No.18234697246) |
Dr.C.Vivekanandan | Part time | Wireless sensor Networks | Pursuing |
Other than curricular activities, the department is conducting various trainings programs like C language training, Online Courses training towards Certification Exams-Texas University, Spoken tutorials, Aptitude training and training towards other laboratories like Hardware lab, Open source Lab for the benefit of the students.
The Department is encouraging the students for the project works which is based on the benefit towards the society. The students are encouraged to participate and present seminars on the seminar day and the best is selected and awarded. Various pre-placement trainings like conducing online aptitude test, group discussion and mock interview has been arranged for the students.
International Certification courses like Red Hat Linux, Oracle Certified Java Programmer and IBM work light has been conducted with hands on session and the students got certification by attending exams with good score.
The Head of the Department,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,
Dindigul – 624 002.
Tamil Nadu, India.
Phone: 0451 – 2448843.
E-mail Id: [email protected]
Gallery
[ngg src=”albums” ids=”29″ display=”basic_compact_album” galleries_per_page=”10″ display_view=”default” template=”/home/ssmiet/wp.ssmiet.ac.in/wp-content/plugins/nextgen-gallery/products/photocrati_nextgen/modules/ngglegacy/view/album-compact.php”]